Basics of DNA Fingerprinting -...

Basics of DNA Fingerprinting - Answers

Basics of DNA Fingerprinting Quiz Crafted by -

Priya Sharma

Assistant Professor

Forensic Science

Chandigarh University


Introduction to Basics of DNA Fingerprinting

DNA Fingerprinting is a technique which is used to establish a link between a biological evidence and a suspect in the process of Criminal Investigation. The aim of analysing DNA on a genetic level for forensic casework is to produce a DNA profile or Fingerprint of the DNA that is highly discriminating, the ideal analysis would be to generate a DNA profile that is unique to each individual. This allows biological evidence from the scene of a crime to be matched to an individual with a high degree of confidence and is a very powerful forensic evidence. The ability to produce highly discriminating profiles is dependent on indviduals being different at the genetic level and with the exception of identical twins, no two individuals, even ones who appear very different are actually very similar at the genetic level.

From a forensic point of view there is very little sense in analysing the 99.9% of human DNA that is common between individuals. Therefore, luckily there are well defined regions within the genome which varies between individuals and these have become the focus of forensic genetics.


Let's look at the questions and their answers:


Que 1. In FTATM paper DNA extraction, FTA stands for

a) Forensic Transfer Analysis

b) Flinders Technology Associates

c) Fourier Transform Absorption

d) Free Trade Agreements

Answer - b) Flinders Technology Associates


Que 2. Which of the following is the best method for packing DNA evidence?

a) Paper Bags

b) Plastic Bags with Seal

c) High Density Polyethylene Bags

d) Low Density Polyethylene Bags

Answer - a) Paper Bags


Que 3. The reference blood sample should be preserved in

a) 0.5% w/v of EDTA

b) Heparin

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of the above

Answer - c) Both a) and b)


Que 4. The oxidation of DNA can be inhibited by:

a) DNase Enzyme 

b) Oxidizing Agent

c) Mercaptoethanol

d) SDS Detergent

Answer - c) Mercaptoethanol


Que 5. What is the percentage of Mitochondrial DNA and Nuclear DNA per cell?

a) 99.75% Nuclear DNA and 0.25% Mitochondrial DNA

b) 0.25% Nuclear DNA and 99.75% Mitochondrial DNA

c) 50% Mitochondrial DNA and 50% Nuclear DNA

d) 70% Mitochondrial DNA and 20% Nuclear DNA

Answer - a) 99.75% Nuclear DNA and 0.25% Mitochondrial DNA


Que 6. How many copies of Nuclear DNA present per cell?

a) More than 100 copies

b) 1 copy

c) 2 copies

d) 4-5 copies

Answer - c) 2 copies


Que 7. Which step is not a part of DNA extraction process?

a) Cell and Tissue Disruption

b) Lysis of Membrane and Organelles

c) Addition of Reducing Agents

d) Separation of DNA fragments based on Size

Answer - d) Separation of DNA fragments based on Size


Que 8. A Nucleoside is not composed of

a) Sugar molecule

b) A Phosphorus-containing group

c) A Nitrogen-containing molecule

d) 2'-deoxyribose

Answer - b) A Phosphorus-containing group


Que 9. An unstained object adjacent to an area on which biological material has been deposited is called as

a) Reference Sample

b) Substance Control

c) Substrate Control

d) Question Sample

Answer - c) Substrate Control


Que 10. How many regions of Mitochondrial DNA have been found to be highly variable in the human population?

a) Two

b) Four

c) One

d) Hundred

Answer - a) Two


Que 11. The phenomenon of transferring DNA via Skin Cells onto the surface of an object has come to be called

a) Polymorphic DNA

b) Transfer DNA

c) Touch DNA

d) Fragmented DNA

Answer - c) Touch DNA


Que 12. Amelogenin gene is located on

a) X chromosome

b) Y chromosome

c) Both X and Y

d) Neither X nor Y

Answer - c) Both X and Y


Que 13. The number of base pairs present in Mitochondrial DNA are 

a) 1,2289 bp

b) 23,998 bp

c) 16,569 bp

d) 18,678 bp

Answer - c) 16,569 bp


Que 14. CODIS stands for

a) Central DNA Information System

b) Combined DNA Information System

c) Centre of DNA Integrated System

d) Combined DNA Index System

Answer - d) Combined DNA Index System


Que 15. A mixed DNA sample (male and female) was collected from a crime scene. The most appropriate technique for DNA extraction will be

a) Chelex Extraction

b) Differential Extraction

c) Organic Extraction

d) Chloroform Extraction

Answer - b) Differential Extraction


Share on