Forensic Pathology- Answers

Forensic Pathology- Answers

Forensic Pathology Quiz Crafted by –
Dr. Utsav Parekh
Associate Professor
Forensic Medicine & Toxicology,
Pramukhswami Medical College,
Karamsad, Gujarat.

Introduction to Forensic Pathology
Forensic Pathology is a branch of medical science which deals with the origin, cause and nature of the disease. Forensic Pathology mainly concerns with identifying the cause, manner and mode of death by examining a corpse. It is utilized in finding the essential nature of diseases and especially the structural and functional changes produced by them. It also involves the examination of body tissues, organs, bodily fluids and autopsies to study and diagnosis of the disease. The role of Pathologist is to distinguish if there is something abnormal or not. 

Let’s look at the questions and their answers.
Que 1. Artificial bruise can be produced by application of juice of:
a) Cerbera thevetia                                                      
b) Calotropis gigantea
c) Croton tiglium                                                        
d) Nerium odorum
Answer- b) Calotropis gigantean

Que 2. ‘Smoky stool syndrome’ may be seen in acute poisoning with:
a) Aluminium Phosphide                                                      
b) Barium Sulphate
c) Yellow Phosphorus                                                        
d) Arsenic Trioxide
Answer- c) Yellow Phosphorus

Que 3. ‘Black eye’ is an example of:
a) Patterned Abrasion                                                      
b) Patterned Bruise
c) Brush Burn                                                       
d) Tear Splits
Answer- b) Patterned Bruise

Que 4. Mc Naughten Rule deals with:
a) Civil responsibility of the insane                                                      
b) Criminal responsibility of the insane
c) Restrain of the insane                                                        
d) Testamentary capacity
Answer- b) Criminal responsibility of the insane

Que 5. A reddish-brown colored scab adhering over the abraded area is found. Age of the abrasion is:
a) 12 to 24 hours old                                                      
b) 2 to 3 days
c) 4 to 7 days                                                        
d) 7 to 10 days
Answer- b)  2 to 3 days

Que 6. “Corpus delicti” means:
a) Facts of criminal offence                                                      
b) Exhumation of dead body
c) Post mortem examination                                                        
d) Prepare an inquest
Answer- a) Facts of criminal offence  

Que 7. ‘en masse’ dissection, at postmortem, is as per:
a) Virchow’s Method                                                     
b) Ghon’s Technique
c) Le Tulle’s Method                                                         
d) Rokitansky’s Method
Answer- c) Le Tulle’s Method     

Que 8. ‘Nysten’s Rule’ pertains to:
a) Livor Mortis                                                      
b) Rigor Mortis
c) Algor Mortis                                                        
d) Atria Mortis
Answer- b) Rigor Mortis       

Que 9. Following is true for order of putrefaction:
a) Marbling, discoloration, peeling of skin, skeletonization, liquefaction of viscera                                                       
b) Discoloration, marbling, peeling of skin, skeletonization, liquefaction of viscera
c) Discoloration, marbling, peeling of skin, liquefaction of viscera, skeletonization                                                       
d) Marbling, peeling of skin, discoloration, liquefaction of viscera, skeletonization
Answer- c) Discoloration, marbling, peeling of skin, liquefaction of viscera, skeletonization

Que 10. Mechanism of action of strychnine is:
a) Presynaptic Block                                                      
b) Postsynaptic Block
c) Central Nervous System Depression                                                       
d) Vasculotoxic Effect
Answer- b) Postsynaptic Block

Que 11. Glove and Stock pattern post-mortem lividity in hanging indicates:
a) Prolonged suspension after death                                                      
b) Homicidal Hanging                                                        
c) Ligature Strangulation
d) Ante-mortem Hanging
Answer- a) Prolonged suspension after death

Ques 12. What is the minimum concentration of reduced Haemoglobin at which cyanosis occurs?
a) 2 gms %                                                     
b) 4 gms %
c) 3 gms %                                                       
d) 5 gms %
Answer- d) 5 gms %

Que 13. Seat belt injuries may be seen in the following abdominal organs EXCEPT:
a) Intestine                                                      
b) Abdominal Aorta
c) Pancreas                                                        
d) Kidney
Answer- d) Kidney

Que 14. With regards to the wound, ‘Langerhan’s lines’ decides:
a) Direction                                                      
b) Gaping
c) Beveling                                                         
d) Depth
Answer- b) Gaping

Que 15. Which of the following is NOT TRUE regarding the 1st degree burns according to Wilson’s classification?
a) Involves only Epidermis                                                   
b) Usually blister is formed
c) It is bordered by a red line                                                        
d) A scar is produced in about a week
Answer- d) A scar is produced in about a week

Share on