Forensic Medicine and Toxicolo...

Forensic Medicine and Toxicology - Answers

Forensic Medicine and Toxicology Quiz Crafted by –

Dr. Risha Jasmine Nathan

Assistant Professor

Forensic Science,

Galgotias University,

Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India.


Introduction to Forensic Medicine and Toxicology

Forensic Medicine and Toxicology is the science which deals with the application of medical knowledge along with toxicological practice aiding in determining the cause of injury or death. Forensic Toxicological analysis reveals if a person has been poisoned or was involved in substance abuse.


Let’s look at the questions and their answers.

Que 1. Blood samples are best stored:

a) Frozen

b) At room temperature

c) In lukewarm water                                              

d) Depends on the weather condition

Answer- a) Frozen


Que 2. In India, what concentration of alcohol is liable to be charged for impaired driving under Section 185 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988?

a) > 10 mg/ 100 mL blood                                                      

b) > 20 mg/ 100 mL blood                                                      

c) > 30 mg/ 100 mL blood                                                                                                             

d) > 40 mg/ 100 mL blood

Answer- c) > 30 mg/ 100 mL blood


Que 3. Hypostasis of red brown or deep blue color is indicative of poisoning due to: 

a) Carbon monoxide 

b) Barbiturates                                                       

c) Nitrates

d) Cyanides

Answer- c) Nitrates


Que 4. Rigor mortis first evident in:

a) Intestine                                                      

b) Myocardium

c) Intestinal muscle                                                        

d) Eyelids

Answer- d) Eyelids


Que 5. The ideal location to record the temperature of a dead body is:                                                      

a) Rectum

b) Groin

c) Mouth

d) Underarms

Answer- a) Rectum


Que 6. Cadaveric lividity of bluish-green color occurs in poisoning due to:

a) Sodium Nitrite

b) Hydrogen Sulfide

c) Oleander

d) Hydrocyanic Acid 

Answer- b) Hydrogen Sulfide


Que 7. Rigor mortis is absent in:

a) Foetus < 20 weeks of Gestation Age 

b) Men and Women > 90 years of Age

c) Men with a strong built

d) Women with a strong built

Answer- a) Foetus < 20 weeks of Gestation Age 


Que 8. A foetus born dead does not have:

a) Adipocere Formation                                                      

b) Mummification

c) Maceration                                                        

d) Rigor Mortis

Answer- a) Adipocere Formation       

                               

Que 9. A dead body brought to the mortuary for postmortem should not be:

a) Embalmed before Postmortem 

b) Undressed in the Absence of the Doctor

c) Stored at <4 ºC 

d) All the above                                                   

Answer- a) Embalmed before Postmortem


Que 10. Which of the following does not come under the domain of Forensic Toxicology? 

a) At Home Drug Testing

b) Sports Performance Testing

c) Workplace Drug Testing

d) Postmortem Analysis

Answer- a) At Home Drug Testing


Que 11. Marijuana is a:

a) Depressant                                                     

b) Stimulant                                                        

c) Hallucinogen

d) All of the above


Answer- d) All of the above


Ques 12. The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Bill was passed in the year: 

a) 1955

b) 1965

c) 1975                                                       

d) 1985

Answer- d) 1985


Que 13. Anoxic anoxia produced by all except:                                                     

a) Drowning

b) Fire Accidents

c) Cyanide Poisoning                                                        

d) Strangulation

Answer- c) Cyanide Poisoning


Que 14. Livor mortis is well developed within:

a) 2 hours                                                      

b) 4 hours

c) 6 hours                                                         

d) 8 hours

Answer- b) 4 hours


Que 15. The appearance of maggots in natural orifices of the dead in summer can be seen within:

a) 2 - 4 hours                                                   

b) 6 - 8 hours

c) 8 - 12 hours                                                        

d) 12 - 24 hours

Answer- d) 12 – 24 hours


Share on